COOKIES & PRIVACY

Last Updated: 20 March 3017

This privacy policy sets out how THE LEVEL COLLECTIVE LIMITED uses and protects any information that you give them when you use this website.

THE LEVEL COLLECTIVE LIMITED is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Level Collective may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2014

Payment Details

Any Credit or Debit card payments are processed on an external URL by a fully PCI compliant certified company specialising in transferring customer payment details across a secure webpage to our Payment gateway. No customer payment details are stored on any of our servers and these details are not accessible to us. All payment page URL’s start with “https:” and a padlock appears in your web browser.

Paypal Payments also occur on an external secure URL and again none of this information is stored by, or is accessible to us.

Details we can store

To make the delivery information and checkout process as simple as possible for future purchases, we give our customers the option to create an account with us that will collect details of their name and address but NOT any payment details. If our customers do not wish to create an account with us, they can always choose to checkout as a guest and enter their delivery address information on each occasion.

Cookies

This website puts small files known as ‘cookies’ onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:
• measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
• remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

Cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

How we use Cookies

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use . We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:
• the pages you visit on the site
• how long you spend on each site page
• how you got to the site
• what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Name Purpose Expires
_utma Determines the number of unique visitors to the site 2 years
_utmb This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site 30 minutes
_utmc This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser when you close your browser
_utmz This provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or a search engine) 6 months
GDS_successEvents and GDS_analyticsTokens These help us identify how you use thelevelcollective website so we can make the site better 4 months

 

Use this link to opt out of Google Analytics cookies

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties. unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you have made a purchase with us or create an account then we may send you an e-newsletter keeping you up to date with TLC news. You will be free to unsubscribe yourself from this at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@thelevelcollective.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
i. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
ii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.